API Licensing Commons Launched
[…] Under the Title III of the Trade Agreements Act, 19 USC 2511 (TAA), the US executive has the authority to waive waive certain  US domestic purchasing preference requirements , including BAA,  with respect to certain countries of origin — “Designated Countries” that give reciprocal treatment to US producers, such as under the Agreement on Government Procurement of the World Trade Organization.   Examples of these Designated Countries would be Germany and France.

19 USC 2518 (B) helps define a country of origin, saying, “An article is a product of a country or instrumentality only if (i) it is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of that country or instrumentality, or (ii) in the case of an article which consists in whole or in part of materials from another country or instrumentality, it has been substantially transformed into a new and different article of commerce with a name, character, or use distinct from that of the article or articles from which it was so transformed.” 

Talend successfully argued that the development steps performed in the US, France and Germany constituted the “substantial transformation” of the product.